Is the largest extant Mustelidae terrestrial animals, Wolverine in physical appearance between mink and bears little body, with headband tail length of 80 to 100 cm. Weighing 8-14 kg. Stout body and limbs like a bear, but there is a long tail is like mink, tail length of about 18 cm; hair is brown, hip circumference along the back side of the body with a pale yellow semi-circular broadband lines, the shape of “crescent”, so There are “Moon Bear” said; tail hair dark brown, thick and fluffy, was drooping cluster spike; small head and big ears, back bent, short limbs, health, plantar feasibility, claws long and straight, not scale. With the different subspecies, the greater the closer the general shape distribution in the north, close to the southern part of the distribution area smaller body. Wolverine males than females, many large.
Coat color change with the seasons, a year off for twice, in October and put the winter hair darker, April-May put on summer hair color is lighter, both summer and winter hair or wool, both with its habitat consistent environment to form a better protective coloring.
To ring in the Arctic-type animals, including two subspecies. Vast areas in the Northern Hemisphere, including the Arctic, Alaska, northern Canada, Siberia, Scandinavia, they also appeared in Russia and the Baltic countries. In the past, Wolverine has also appeared in the southern region, such as the US states of California and other places.
Found only in the northeast of the northern Da Hinggan Mountains, Altai, Xinjiang, Inner Mongolia and northern forest region. Its distribution range is now protected area of the River Uruguay (Heilongjiang).
Wolverine is a typical habitat for the animals in sub-boreal coniferous forest and grassland areas of permafrost, frozen soil from the mountainous area to the bare rock summit, the trail has its favorite habitat is a deciduous grasses of a birch forest, followed by drilling days Young – Sweet Young a riparian forest, and sometimes also a Birch grasses and broadleaf forest slash shrubs, rhododendrons and azaleas in a larch forest or a Scotch Pine forests, etc., and more generally in winter mountainside at an altitude of 600 meters or less foothills forest edge, especially like the Everglades, as well as the birthplace of the valley streams, etc. activities in the forest, especially the edge of the forest. In the forest of northern, Wolverine mainly found in deciduous pine forests. In the non-breeding season no fixed nest, perched on the chimney or other animals abandoned cave.
The average distance of winter activity day and night 14.3km; male maximum field up 686.5 km2, female smallest areas 138.8 km2, the average field area of 200-500 km2.
Wolverine particularly greedy, so it’s Latin name of the original intent is the “greedy.” Including reindeer, red deer a class of large herbivores in the females and cubs, and sometimes catch foxes, feral cats a class of Carnivore for food. Even lynx should make three points. Is a small carnivorous animals, the most aggressive kind. It is good at long-distance running, but also good at climbing, sometimes also used by the branches suddenly flew down to hunt down the way, plus it’s minions sharp, strength is also large, the prey is difficult to escape.
In Siberia and North America, Wolverine often steal human food, theft or destruction of people’s artifacts. Hunters catch sleeve is installed, it is often destroyed. Animals such as fur jacket with silver fox, sable and the like, it is also eaten or bitten worthless. It can destroy the device and never catch sets Nothing sets can be quite cunning animal. Wolverine long, thick fur, insulation and durability are strong, suitable for the production of clothing. Nocturnal and very cunning, it is extremely difficult to capture.
Wolverine for boreal animals, except for the breeding season, more individual events, a wide range of activities, streams, valleys, forest and bare rock above the permafrost has its footprints. No fixed nest, cave more than a two exits, easy distress escape. When breeding nests in hollow trees, cliff, crevice, or other small animals occupy nests. Is a nocturnal animal. Wolverine naturally alert, covert action, good swim, climb, jump channeling freely in the jungle, it is also named as “flying bear.” Almost no natural enemies in nature, there are well-developed scent glands near the anus, with some defense, the use of urine to preserve food is one way to adapt to their unique environment. Miscellaneous food wins, including ungulates, rodents, birds and forest berries. Half hibernation habits.
Wolverine is very keen vision, but lose some sense of smell.